17th Annual Undergraduate Symposium for
Scholarly & Creative Work
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
Keynote Speaker: Maja Matarić
2015 Symposium Program
2015 Awards Banquet Program
2015 Undergraduate Symposium Prize Winners
$1000 First Prizes and $500 Second Prizes were awarded in each category
Arts20 submissions |
|
Honorable Mention |
William Cherry, Gus Bendinelli, Miranda Due, Michael Effenberger, Peter Franklin, Stephen Helstad, Jonathan Ho, Sarah Huck, William Ilgen, William Merrick, Amir Mojarradi, Michael Nader Campbell’s Faculty Sponsor: Sheldon Larry and Michael Peyser, Production, School of Cinematic Arts |
Honorable Mention |
Susana Lopera Exocentricity Faculty Sponsors: Karen Koblitz, Roski School of Art and Design |
2nd Prize |
Carrie Moore Best Behavior: Stories of the Black Middle Class Faculty Sponsor: Dana Johnson, English, Dornsife College |
1st Prize |
Max Pittsley with Deborah Bello, Isabella Marie Benavente, Caroline Chiou, Catherine Chooljian, Norman Chootong, Paula Collins, Michael Duan, Quentin Frere-Carossio, Maracel Guevarra, Katherine Hood, Fangli (Simon) Hou, Jonathan (Nathan) Iskandar, Patrick Lancaster, Brendan Lobuglio, Boston Mak, Adrian Mendoza, Alexander Morgan, Luke Patterson, Alexis Russell, Emma Smith, Wai Hwa (Ben) Tan, Christopher (Brady) Thomas, Ilani Fay Umel, Jasmine Ying ElemenTerra Faculty Sponsor: Tracy Fullerton, Interactive Entertainment, School of Cinematic Arts; Geoffery Long, Innovation Lab, Annenberg; Laird Malamed, Interactive Entertainment, School of Cinematic Arts |
Humanities12 submissions |
|
Honorable Mention |
Janet Le Reclaiming Community Space Through Wall Narratives: The Rise of Chicano/a and Latino/a Muralism in Pacoima Faculty Sponsor: Elda Roman, Dornsife College |
Honorable Mention |
Cameron Espinoza Elements of Substance: An Analysis of Dostoyevsky’s Stylistic Techniques in Crime and Punishment and Brothers Karamazov Faculty Sponsor: Juvenal Cortes, Political Science, Dornsife College |
2nd Prize |
Nina Castilla, Alleluia Tyus Hasmonean Prutot: Cast or Struck? Faculty Sponsor: Lynn Swartz Dodd, Religion, Dornsife College |
1st Prize |
Rosebud Campion Can Western Art Music Be Narrative? Faculty Sponsor: Joanna Demers, Thornton School of Music |
Interdisciplinary Award |
Amanda Semler Methods of detecting submarine groundwater discharge and its implications for ancient and contemporary civilizations on Catalina Island Faculty Sponsor: Lynn Swartz Dodd, Archaeology, Dornsife College |
Life Sciences44 submissions |
|
Honorable Mention |
Ryan Heintz Exercise training reinstates cortico-cortical sensorimotor functional connectivity following striatal lesioning Faculty Sponsors: Daniel Holschneider, Behavioral Sciences; Jean-Michel Maarek, Biomedical Engineering; Zhuo Wang, Psychiatry & the Behavioral Sciences; Yu-Hao Peng, Engineering; Yumei Guo, Psychiatry & The Behavioral Sciences |
Honorable Mention |
Kaitlin McGillivray, Vishnu Rao The Impact of Dosing Strategies and the Tumor Microenvironment on Drug Resistance Faculty Sponsor: Shannon Mumenthaler, Keck School of Medicine |
2nd Prize |
Karthik Vasan The Role of Class III HDACs in the Growth and Survival of Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Faculty Sponsors: Shou-Jiang Gao, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology |
1st Prize |
Archana Bettadapur, Clara Hua, Gio Suh Engineering the Extracellular Matrix for Regulation of Skeletal Muscle Growth and Differentiation Faculty Sponsors: Megan McCain, Viterbi School of Engineering |
Physical Sciences, Mathematics & Engineering31 submissions |
|
Honorable Mention |
Christopher Dougherty, Ryan Miller The recreation of a unique shrimp’s mechanically induced cavitation bubble Faculty Sponsors: Veronica Eliasson, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, Viterbi; Gauri Khanolkar, Graduate Collaborator |
Honorable Mention |
Samuel Kushner-Lenhoff Low-threshold integrated red microlaser from samarium-doped silica Faculty Sponsor: Andrea Armani, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, Viterbi |
2nd Prize |
Karl Heyer Developing the Next Generation of Cancer Diagnostics Faculty Sponsors: Farzad Jalali-Yazdi and Richard W. Roberts, Chemical Engineering, Viterbi |
1st Prize |
Ellie Hara Characterization of organic carbon transport in the aftermath of a large earthquake Faculty Sponsor: Zhangdong Jin, State Key Laboratory of Loess and Quaternary Geology; Jin Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xi’an, China; Fei Zhang, Institute of Earth Environment; Joshua West, Gen Li, Will Berelson, and Douglas Hammond, Earth Sciences, Dornsife College |
Interdisciplinary Award |
Evan Brown Genetic Algorithm Optimization of Reactive Force Field Parameters in Molecular Dynamics Faculty Sponsors: Aiichiro Nakano, Computer Science, Physics & Astronomy, and Chemical Engineering and Materials Science; Pankaj Rajak and Chunyang Sheng, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science, Viterbi |
Social Sciences I22 submissions |
|
Honorable Mention | Engie Salama Automated Curriculum Mapping Using Latent Semantic Analysis Faculty Sponsor: Ian Haworth, School of Pharmacy |
Honorable Mention | Rachel Jones We will not be silent no more: the case of Canada’s Idle No More and Indigenous Political Resistance in the Digital Age Faculty Sponsors: Eliz Sanasarian, Political Science, Dornsife College |
2nd Prize | Roxana Ontiveros Criminalization, Racialization, and Informality: Mexican Immigrant Labor Participation in the South Central and Compton Pallet Industry Faculty Sponsor: Pierrette Hondagneu-Sotelo, Sociology, Dornsife College |
1st Prize | William Orr Reckless and Indiscriminate: The Impact of Japanese Bombing in the Second Sino-Japanese War on pre-World War II American Depictions of Area Bombing Faculty Sponsor: Philip Ethington, History, Dornsife College |
Interdisciplinary Prize Award | Luis Villanueva The New Entrepreneur – Bridging South Central Faculty Sponsor: Lorcan O’Herlihy, School of Architecture |
Social Sciences II35 submissions |
|
Honorable Mention | Janis Yue Marijuana and the Mind: Brain Differences between Users and Non-Users Faculty Sponsors: Laura Baker, Psychology and Neuroscience, Dornsife College |
Honorable Mention | Tori Hirata Habits and Self-Control: An Examination of the Benefit of Habit Performance on Self-Control Faculty Sponsor: Jo Ann Farver, Jennifer Labrecque, and Wendy Wood, Psychology, Dornsife College |
2nd Prize | Carolyn Windler How Purity Beliefs Impact Moral Judgments Regarding Vaccines Faculty Sponsor: Jesse Graham, Psychology, Dornsife College |
1st Prize | Kristene Hossepian Community Violence Exposure and the Moderating Effects of Coparenting Faculty Sponsors: Gayla Margolin, Psychology, Dornsife College |
Interdisciplinary Award | Hania Adib Questioning Children about Their Understanding of the Physician’s Role Faculty Sponsors: Thomas D. Lyon, Gould School of Law |
Digital Media
|
|
Honorable Mention |
Kylie Nicholson Standards of Self: Disordered Thoughts, Disordered Eating, and Eating Disorders Faculty Sponsor: DJ Johnson, Media Arts and Practice, School of Cinematic Arts |
Honorable Mention |
Linda Wang Transcultural Reformations: History, Identity, and Politics in Dakar Hip-Hop Culture Faculty Sponsor: Karen Tongson, Gender Studies, Dornsife College |
2nd Prize |
Ziyu Ouyang, Yu Chuan Shan Modeling 3D Campus And Visualizing Indoor Routing Faculty Sponsor: Kyohyouk Kim and John Wilson, Spatial Sciences Institute, Dornsife College |
1st Prize |
Max Pittsley with Deborah Bello, Isabella Marie Benavente, Caroline Chiou, Catherine Chooljian, Norman Chootong, Paula Collins, Michael Duan, Quentin Frere-Carossio, Maracel Guevarra, Katherine Hood, Fangli (Simon) Hou, Jonathan (Nathan) Iskandar, Patrick Lancaster, Brendan Lobuglio, Boston Mak, Adrian Mendoza, Alexander Morgan, Luke Patterson, Alexis Russell, Emma Smith, Wai Hwa (Ben) Tan, Christopher (Brady) Thomas, Ilani Fay Umel, Jasmine Ying ElemenTerra Faculty Sponsor: Tracy Fullerton, Interactive Entertainment, School of Cinematic Arts; Geoffery Long, Innovation Lab, Annenberg; Laird Malamed, Interactive Entertainment, School of Cinematic Arts |
Interdisciplinary Award | Bronte Ficek A Lecture Recital on the Brain and Music Faculty Sponsors: Assal Habibi, Brain and Creativity Institute |
USC Schwarzenegger Institute |
|
2nd Prize | Thomas Do Proton Assisted Reduction of CO₂ by Cobalt Pyridine Amino Macrocycles Faculty Sponsor: Alon Chapovetsky and Smaranda Marinescu, Chemistry, Dornsife College |
1st Prize | Joseph Yoo Cobalt Dithiolene-like Metal Organic Surfaces for Efficient Hydrogen Evolution Faculty Sponsors: Andrew Clough, Courtney Downes, and Smaranda Marinescu, Chemistry, Dornsife College |
Photos