2016 Symposium

18th Annual Undergraduate Symposium for
Scholarly & Creative Work

Wednesday, April 14, 2016
Keynote Speaker: Michael Quick

2016 Symposium Program

2016 Awards Banquet Program

2016 Undergraduate Symposium Prize Winners

$1000 First Prizes and $500 Second Prizes were awarded in each category

Arts

18 submissions

Honorable Mention
Jennifer Enfield-Kane, Amy Suto
Con TV Miniseries Season One
Faculty Sponsor: Joel Parker, Trojan Vision, School of Cinematic Arts
Honorable Mention
Storm Nylen
Baby Blue Bird (B3): The Integration of Digital Media into Waldorf Education
Faculty Sponsors: Steve Anderson and Elizabeth Ramsey, Media Arts and Practice, School of Cinematic Arts
2nd Prize
John (Iain) Nash
Words from Digital Dust: The Afterlife of Forgotten Images
Faculty Sponsor: Shannon Ebner, Roski School of Art & Design
1st Prize
Audrey Emerson
The Pamoja Project
Faculty Sponsors: Michael Taylor, School of Cinematic Arts & USC Media Institute for Social Change; John Lavall and Kate Kelley, Devlo Media; Anne Wells, Unite the World With Africa; Robert Nazar Arjoyan; Ben Strang, Blueprint Motion Pictures; Kasey Henderson; Sean McCall

Humanities

19 submissions

Honorable Mention
Georgia Soares
To See is to Feel: Feminist Symbols of Perception in Woolf and Lispector
Faculty Sponsors: Beatrice Bennett, French, Dornsife College; Elda Roman, English, Dornsife College
Honorable Mention
Brooke Kidner
Documenting Lakota: An Endangered Language
Faculty Sponsor: Rachel Walker, Linguistics, Dornsife College
2nd Prize
Irene Martinez
The Voice of Community: Resiliency of Latina Immigrant Women
Faculty Sponsors: Macarena Gomez-Barris and George  Sanchez, American & Ethnic Studies, Dornsife College
1st Prize
William Orr
From Condemnation to Celebration: Changing American Representations of the Bombing of Cities and Civilians in East Asia 1937-1945
Faculty Sponsor: Philip Ethington, History, Dornsife College
Interdisciplinary Award
Asher Levy
Digital Reconstruction of Dead Sea Scrolls: A Practical Guide,  Manual and Toolbox
Faculty Sponsor: Bruce Zuckerman, School of Religion, Dornsife College

Life Sciences

39 submissions

Honorable Mention
Alexander Cuoci, Laura Kagami, Jordan Kondo, Kaitlin Prechtl
Dynamic Principals of Hydrostatic Movement in C. elegans:  An Invertebrate Model for Parkinson’s Disease
Faculty Sponsors: Andrew Gracey, Biological Sciences, Dornsife College; Khalil Iskarous, Linguistics, Dornsife College; Alex Lopez; Kristi Tran
Honorable Mention
Emmeline Kim, Kathleen Tor
A Conserved Tumor Suppressor Encoded in the Mitochondrial Genome
Faculty Sponsor: Changhan Lee, Davis School of Gerontology
2nd Prize
Meagan He
Identification of novel regulators of Maf1
Faculty Sponsor: Sean Curran, Davis School of Gerontology/Dornsife College
1st Prize
Serena Zheng
Determining the subclinical significance of circulating tumor cells in epithelial ovarian
cancer through single cell enumeration and genomic profiling
Faculty Sponsors: Carmen Ruiz Velasco, James Hicks, and Peter Kuhn, Bridge Institute, Dornsife College
Interdisciplinary Award
Andrew Morris
Tangle Analysis and Braid Solutions to the Action of the HIN Enzyme
Faculty Sponsor: David Crombecque, Mathematics, Dornsife College

Physical Sciences, Mathematics & Engineering

32 submissions

Honorable Mention
Benjamin Banet, Yu Chuan Shan
ParkLight: A Framework to Monitor Nighttime Upward Radiance In and Around National Parks
Faculty Sponsor: Travis Longcore, Architecture
2nd Prize
Eric Deng
Personalized Robot Control in Dynamic Human-Robot Interactions
Faculty Sponsors: Maja Matarić and Ross Mead, Computer Science, Viterbi School
1st Prize
Divya Gupta
Combining the Antimicrobial and Regenerative Properties of Copper Nanoparticles to Promote Tissue Repair in Grossly Infected Wounds
Faculty Sponsors: Thomas Bertolini, Chemistry, Dornsife College; Ben Wu, UCLA Department of Bioengineering
Interdisciplinary Award
Zixuan Zhou
Immersive Virtual Reality System for Neurorehabilitation using a Motion Capture System and a Self-Paced Treadmill
Faculty Sponsors: James Finley, and Aram Kim, Biokinesiology and Physical Therapy

Social Sciences I

15 submissions

Honorable Mention Trista Benitez
A Study on an Acute Care Nursing Program at a Southern California For-profit Career College: Assessing the Vocational Training, Completion Rates, Job Placement, & Student Satisfaction
Faculty Sponsor: Estela Bensimon, Rossier School of Education
Honorable Mention Sasha Hondagneu-Messner
Foreign Assistance and Reciprocity
Faculty Sponsor: Christian Grose, Political Science, Dornsife College
2nd Prize Sarah Weingust
The Political Power of Dissonance: How liberals and conservatives respond to induced hypocrisy around the issue of climate change
Faculty Sponsor: Nicole  Sintov, Schwarzenegger Institute for State and Global Policy
1st Prize Thalia Henderson
Education for Life: An ethnography of an education program for formerly homeless men
Faculty Sponsor: Susan Harris, Rossier School of Education/Dornsife College Joint Educational Project
Interdisciplinary Prize Award Saadhya Singampalli
Using digital health interventions to form positive habit loops and decrease self-stigma and public stigma towards mental health
Faculty Sponsor: Michael Napoliello, Lloyd Grief Center for Entrepreneurial Studies, Marshall School of Business

Social Sciences II

26 submissions

Honorable Mention Eugenia (Anya) Hee, Olivia Shin, Jisoo Yoon, Afsara (Sara) Haque, Jamie Nguyen, Kiran Salehani, Ya (Mellisa) Gao, Tsam (Sanny) Ning, Melissa Ward, Megan Murphy, Arianna McMechan
First person pronoun use: How everyday language is associated with relationship satisfaction
Faculty Sponsor: Gayla Margolin, Psychology, Dornsife College
Honorable Mention Nicole Tolbert
The Family and Self-Stigma in Patients with Schizophrenia
Faculty Sponsors: Jo Ann Farver and Steven Lopez, Psychology Dornsife College
2nd Prize Vivian Rotenstein
Adolescents’ reasoning about the community violence they have witnessed predicts subsequent empathic emotional responding to others’ true experiences
Faculty Sponsor: Mary Helen Immordino-Yang, Rossier School of Education
1st Prize Lillie Moffett
A New Measure For Testing Episodic Foresight Ability in Young Children
Faculty Sponsors: Jo Ann Farver and Henrike Moll, Psychology, Dornsife College
Interdisciplinary Award Julia Loup
Exercise Self-Efficacy in Older Adults: Implementation of a Augmented Reality Fall Prevention Game and Intervention
Faculty Sponsors: Jo Ann Farver, Psychology, Dornsife College; Elizabeth Zelinski, Davis School of Gerontology

Digital Media

2nd Prize
Avni Barman, Jamie Haberman
Hologram Dance Pack
Faculty Sponsor: Osvaldo Trujillo, Roski School of Art and Design
1st Prize
Jonathan Fudem
Privacy Lost: Owning Our Data In Digital Culture
Faculty Sponsor: Virginia Kuhn, Ph.D., Media Arts+Practice, School of Cinematic Arts

USC Schwarzenegger Institute

2nd Prize Benjamin Banet, Yu Chuan Shan
ParkLight: A Framework to Monitor Nighttime Upward Radiance In and Around National Parks
Faculty Sponsor: Travis Longcore, Architecture
1st Prize Katherine Van Winkle
Green Out Your Closet
Faculty Sponsor: Elizabeth Ramsey, Media Arts + Practice, School of Cinematic Arts

Photos