2010 Symposium

2010UGS_Winners12th Annual Undergraduate Symposium for
Scholarly & Creative Work

Wednesday, April 14, 2010
Keynote Speaker: Randolph Hall

 

2010 Symposium Program

2010 Awards Banquet Program

2010 Undergraduate Symposium Prize Winners

$1000 First Prizes and $500 Second Prizes were awarded in each category

Arts

Honorable Mention Olivia Burke, Nathan Doctor, Ryan Fischvogt, Michael (David) Hoffman, Zlatan Sehovic, Bradley Sutton
Vernacular Architecture in Panama
Faculty Sponsors: Rachel Berney, Jeff Guh, and Erik Mar, School of Architecture
Honorable Mention Jeremy Allen
Paris Portraits
Faculty Sponsors: Steve Child, Shannon Ebner, and Haven Lin-Kirk, Roski School of Fine Arts
Honorable Mention Martin Benson
A Self Expressive Truth
Faculty Sponsor: Evan Holloway, Roski School of Fine Arts
2nd Prize Annamaria Feist, Andrea Vancura
Orange Appeel
Faculty Sponsor: Everett Lewis, School of Cinematic Arts
2nd Prize Saul Tobin
Piano Sonata HaTzmichah
Faculty Sponsor: Frederick Lesemann, Composition, Thornton School of Music
1st Prize Yuan-Yu (Henry) Chang
Latrine Lander
Faculty Sponsor: Erik Mar, School of Architecture

Humanities

Honorable Mention Sarah Butler, Tiffany Tsai
The Front Lines of Empire: Metal Arrowheads and Projectile Points as Indicators of Social and Political Transformation in the ancient Middle East
Faculty Sponsor: Lynn Swartz Dodd, Religion, USC College
Honorable Mention Janinda Gunawardene, Gemma Morales
Early Acquisition of Spanish Tense and Verbal Aspect by Spanish-English Bilinguals
Faculty Sponsor: Carmen Silva-Corvalán, Spanish & Portuguese, USC College
2nd Prize Alexandra Sinnott
Rome Goes Green: A study of glass recycling in the ancient Roman Empire
Faculty Sponsor: Lynn Swartz Dodd, Religion, USC College
1st Prize Sarah Hawley
The Iconography of Empire: Political Transition as Demonstrated in the Terracotta Figurines of Tell al-Judaidah
Faculty Sponsor: Lynn Swartz Dodd, Religion, USC College

Life Sciences

Honorable Mention Grace Hwang
Assessing the impact of handling sea turtles and exploring ways to improve conservation efforts by reducing injury incurred
Faculty Sponsor: Steve Lund, Earth Sciences, USC College
Honorable Mention James Chalfant
Reciprocal Relations of Subcutaneous and Visceral Fat to Bone Structure and Strength
Faculty Sponsor: Tishya Wren, Biomedical Engineering, Viterbi
Honorable Mention Negar Kahen
Rizobia and Crop Productivity in High Salinity Areas
Faculty Sponsor: Sergey Nuzhdin, Molecular Cell Biology
Honorable Mention Jasmine Thum
Are You Breathing?: Monitoring Autonomic Function using Spontaneous Cardiorespiratory Variability
Faculty Sponsors: Patjanaporn Chalacheva, Biomedical Engineering (PhD Candidate); Michael C.K. Khoo, Biomedical Engineering and Pediatrics, Viterbi School of Engineering, Dwight C. and Hildagarde E. Baum Chair
Honorable Mention Jeannie Zhang
Phosphotyrosine-like immunoreactivity marks putative microglia in the hypothalamus and thalamus
Faculty Sponsor: Arshad M Khan, Biological Sciences, USC College
2nd Prize Rebecca Gibbs
Selective vulnerability of the neuromuscular junction in a mouse model of Spinal Muscular Atrophy
Faculty Sponsors: Chein-Ping Ko and Karen Ling, Biological Sciences, USC College
2nd Prize Dustin Tetzl
FMRI study of the neural correlates of ADHD
Faculty Sponsors: Xavier Castellanos, NYU School of Medicine: Departments of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and Radiology; Albert Herrera, Biological Sciences, USC College
1st Prize Marissa Srour
Development of a Rib Regeneration Model in Mammals
Faculty Sponsor: Francesca Mariani, Eli and Edyth Broad Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC
Interdisciplinary Award
Rami Hamzey, Michael Hazboun, Darcelle Kimble-Manalo, Kotaro Uyeda, Matthew Williams
Biomechanical Analysis of Movement Strategies in Collegiate Women’s Volleyball Players
Faculty Sponsor: Jill McNitt-Gray, Kinesiology, USC College

Physical Sciences & Engineering

Honorable Mention Lesley Petrie
Hydrogen Isotopic Analyses of Leaf Wax Biomarkers in Miocene and Pliocene Age Marine Sediments off NE Africa 
Faculty Sponsor: Sarah Feakins, Earth Sciences, USC College
Honorable Mention Ryan Berti
Bridging the Gap: The Use of Ad-Hoc Enabled Smart Phones to Distribute Data Locally in the Cellular Network
Faculty Sponsors: Michael Crowley, Viterbi School of Engineering; Robert De Groot, Southern California Earthquake Center
1st Prize Henry Yuen
Fingerprinting DNA with Quantum Mechanics: DNA Nanopore Sequencing via Principal Component Analysis 
Faculty Sponsor: Aiichiro Nakano, Physics, Computer Science
1st Prize Szeyan (Charlotte) Chan, Hannah Gray
Bio-Sand Filters for Removal of Pathogenic Bacteria and Arsenic from Drinking Water in Rural Areas of Developing Countries
Faculty Sponsors: Massoud Pirbazari and Varadarjan Ravindran, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Viterbi

Social Sciences

Honorable Mention Zachary Kleiman
Emotion Driven Outcome Assessment in Sports
Faculty Sponsors: Jo Ann Farver and Richard John, Psychology, USC College
Honorable Mention Ellen Lee
Falling out of favor: Processes of status loss within groups
Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer Overbeck, Marshall School of Business
2nd Prize Shelly McArdle
The Best Boss You Will Ever Have: A Field Study on Personality Traits in Student Leaders
Faculty Sponsor: Richard John, Psychology, USC College
2nd Prize Daniel Wu
Reimagining the Figueroa Corridor, 1960-2000: Growth Politics, Policy, and Displacement
Faculty Sponsor: Leland Saito, Sociology, USC College
1st Prize Jenna Tomei, Emilie Winckel
The “Monster Molester” and the “Innocent Victim”: Child Sexual Abuse Stereotypes and Their Effects on Jury Decisions
Faculty Sponsor: Thomas D. Lyon, Gould School of Law and Psychology, USC College
Interdisciplinary Award Marrissa Emond
Menstrual Culture from Seven Ethnic Dayak Tunjung and Benuaq Villages of West Kutai (Borneo): Associated Spiritual Practices, Attitudes, and Distress
Faculty Sponsor: Robert Delgado, Anthropology and Biological Sciences, USC College

Photos

2010UGS_1     2010UGS_Keynote

2010UGS_2     2010UGS_3