2011 Symposium

DSC_0696

13th Annual Undergraduate Symposium for
Scholarly & Creative Work

Wednesday, April 13, 2011
Keynote Speaker: Elizabeth Garrett

 

2011 Symposium Program

2011 Awards Banquet Program

2011 Undergraduate Symposium Prize Winners

$1000 First Prizes and $500 Second Prizes were awarded in each category

Arts

Honorable Mention Michelle Khazaryan
The Sweetest of Pomegranates
Faculty Sponsors: Trisha Tucker, Thematic Option, Dornsife College
Honorable Mention Simon Fink
Out of Hand
Faculty Sponsors: David Maquiling, School of Cinematic Arts
2nd Prize Tiffany Pereira
Nothing is Black and White: Depicting an Environmental Case Study through Scientific Illustration
Faculty Sponsor: Xavier Fumat, Roski School of Fine Arts
1st Prize Bernice Fang Ngo
Housing and Medical Facility in Floating Village of Tonle Sap Lake
Faculty Sponsor: Erik Mar, School of Architecture
Interdisciplinary Award Nicholas Brice, Jonathan Carmel, Katelyn Endow, Daniel Lum, Andrew Ogden, Blade Olson, Raunak Roy, Lawrence Sequino, Patrick Shay, David Sommer
Dance Pad – Social iPad Game
Faculty Sponsors: Chris Swain, Interactive Media & Games, School of Cinematic Arts; Michael Zyda, GamePipe Laboratory, Viterbi

Humanities

Honorable Mention Katelyn Endow
Katelyn Goes to Japan – Spring 2010
Faculty Sponsor: Yumi Matsumoto
Honorable Mention Grant Dixon
What is a King to Do: An Investigation of Images of Kingship
Faculty Sponsor: Lynn Swartz Dodd, Religion, Dornsife College
Honorable Mention Sarah Butler, Renee Duncan-Mestel, Bradford Jackson
The Front Lines of Empire: Metal Arrowheads and Projectile Points as Indicators of Social and Political Transformation in the ancient Near East
Faculty Sponsor: Lynn Swartz Dodd, Religion, Dornsife College
2nd Prize Parin Patel
Archaeology and the Literary Narrative: Using Written Language to Understand Material Culture in the Buddhist World
Faculty Sponsor: Lynn Swartz Dodd, Religion, Dornsife College
1st Prize Jacob Bongers
Landscapes of Death: GIS-based Analyses of Chullpas in the Western Lake Titicaca Basin
Faculty Sponsor: Elizabeth Arkush, University of Pittsburgh; Ran Boytner, USC/UCLA; Michael Harrower, Johns Hopkins University

Life Sciences

Honorable Mention Mathew Schur
An inhibitory role for PID1 in ATRT cells
Faculty Sponsors: Anat Erdreich-Epstein, Cancer Biology, Pediatrics, Hematology Oncology, Keck School of Medicine, Department of ; Hong Zhou, Children’s Hospital Los Angeles, Hematology Oncology; Xiuhai Ren, Children’s Hospital Los Angeles
Honorable Mention Meghan Brown
Independent and Interactive Effects of Estrogen and Progesterone on Neuroprotection in an Animal Model of Neurodegeration
Faculty Sponsor: Christian Pike, Gerontology
Honorable Mention Lindsay (LJ) Agostinelli
Distribution of neurons expressing nitric oxide synthase, acetylcholinesterase, and hypocretin/orexin in the rat hypothalamus: relation to basal and stimulated levels of Fos and phospho-ERK
Faculty Sponsor: Arshad Khan, Biological Sciences, Dornsife College
2nd Prize Marissa Srour
Rib Regeneration in a Mammalian Model
Faculty Sponsor: Francesca Mariani, Eli and Edythe Broad Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC
2nd Prize John Choi
The effects of oxidative damage on competitive fitness in aging E. coli
Faculty Sponsor: Steve Finkel, Biological Sciences, Dornsife College
1st Prize Cara Bickers
Novel Mutants Link DNA Replication and Centromere Function in the Fission Yeast, Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Faculty Sponsor: Susan Forsburg, Molecular and Computational Biology, Dornsife College

Physical Sciences & Engineering

Honorable Mention Niral Patel
Symmetry-Breaking Intramolecular Charge Transfer in meso-Linked BODIPY Dyadsk
Faculty Sponsors: Mark Thompson and Matthew Whited, Chemistry, Dornsife College
2nd Prize Tisa Thomas
One-pot synthesis of N-(Fluoroethyl)amines by MCR strategy using Fluoroalkyl Sulfones as Efficient Fluoromethyl-Transfer Motifs
Faculty Sponsor: Surya Prakash, Chemistry, Dornsife College
1st Prize Szeyan (Charlotte) Chan, Hannah Gray, Avril Pitter, Kristen Sharer, Lillian Ware
Investigating the mechanisms of arsenic removal by microbial layer in a bio-sand filter used for drinking water purification in developing countries
Faculty Sponsors: Massoud Pirbazari and Varadarjan Ravindran, Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Viterbi

Social Sciences

Honorable Mention Dana Jebreel
Young Children’s Ability to Generate False Statements as a Precursor to False Belief Understanding
Faculty Sponsor: Thomas Lyon, Gould School of Law
Honorable Mention Joshua Real
Linking Blink Rate to Motivational Systems and its Neural Substrates
Faculty Sponsors: Brian Baucom and Gayla Margolin, Psychology, Dornsife College
2nd Prize Daniel Paris
Conceptual and Empirical Definitions of Group Membership: Measuring Street Gang Affiliation
Faculty Sponsors: Jo Ann Farver and Karen Hennigan, Psychology, Dornsife College
2nd Prize Shelly McArdle
National Responses to September 11 Over Time: Analyzing Changes in Emotions, Beliefs, and Behaviors
Faculty Sponsors: Richard John, Psychology, Dornsife College; Heather Rosoff, USC CREATE
1st Prize Jordan Vieira
Performance, Sex, and Politics: The Quest for Identity in Southern Uganda
Faculty Sponsor: Tok Thompson, Anthropology, Dornsife College
Interdisciplinary Award Sarah (Katie) Camarda
When Material and Digital Culture Collide: Ethnographic Expressions of “The Contemporary
Faculty Sponsors: Dorinne Kondo, Anthropology and American Studies and Ethnicity, Dornsife College; Andreas Kratky, Institute for Multimedia Literacy, School of Cinematic Arts

Most Innovative
Sponsored by USC Stevens Institute for Innovation

Honorable Mention Brian Rose
Silica Sol-Gel Synthesis for Integrated Photonics
Faculty Sponsors: Andrea Armani and Heather Hunt, Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Material Science, Viterbi
2nd Prize Bernice Ngo
Housing and Medical Facility in Floating Village of Tonle Sap Lake
Faculty Sponsor: Erik Mar, School of Architecture
1st Prize Laura Corrales-Diaz Pomatto
The Oxygen Conundrum
Faculty Sponsors: Kelvin Davies and Aaron Hagedorn, Davis School of Gerontology

Photos

2011UGS_2     2011UGS_3

2011UGS_1     2011UGS_Keynote